Privacy Policy

iChef Pty Ltd owns and operates the website www.iChef.com.au. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, these entities are referred to as “iChef”. iChef respects the privacy of its audience, advertisers and other people we do business with, and we strive to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how iChef will handle personal information about you. As iChef may collect personal information online through our websites including http://www.iChef.com.au this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
  2. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?
  4. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION
  5. ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
  6. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

1. HOW AND WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

iChef needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. iChef collects personal information from visitors if you access www.iChef.com.au, if you use our contact form, or if you make any transaction. We collect this information for verification purposes. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts or the users of its website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

2. WILL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors: comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

iChef takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

4. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that iChef holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact us (details below), including the details of your request for correction (if applicable). Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to “current” personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in our archives.

5. ONLINE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

As noted above, our websites may collect personal information (eg if our visitors email us) No personal is stored on our server, unless authorised by the sender. If authorised, the only information stored is first and last name, email address, state and country.

6. ADDITIONAL PRIVACY INFORMATION & HOW TO CONTACT US

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that iChef is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us via the contact page of this website or on info@iChef.com.au.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st May 2012.


Close
Receive our newsletters

Signup to receive the latest posts directly to your email - It's free!!